FULL LIST: 2019 HiPipo Music Awards Winners

hipipo awards 2019 winners list, sheebah karungi and more
HiPipo Music Awards 2019 Winners – Sheebah Karungi and more

The 2019 HiPipo Music Awards took place at the Kampala Serena Hotel on Saturday (16 March).

It was marvelous, ballistics, nice, and fantastic, thanks to the HiPipo Music Awards team for putting up a successful event.

Winners were announced in different categories, both local and international, and their accolades were handed out.

Just like the 2018 HiPipo Music Awards, where she emerged as the night’s biggest winner.

Singer Sheebah Karungi did it again after being crowned artiste of the year at Hipipo awards, while David Lutalo scooped the year’s Male artist and ten – decade accolade.

The other artists who have received awards include Nina Roz, Vinka, Winnie Nwagi, Irene Namatovu, Maureen Nantume, Dj Slick Stuart and Roja who scooped the best DJ award, Mbabazi Nshuti, Cosign, Nessim and others.

Here is the full list of the 2019 HiPipo Music Awards winners

AFRICA


• Africa’s Number 1 Diamond Platnumz
• Africa Best Male Artist Diamond Platnumz
• Africa Best Female Artist Tiwa Savage
• Africa Song of The Year King Monada – Malwedhe (Collapse Song)
• Africa Video of The Year Shatta Wale – Gringo
• Best Francophone Africa Act Fally Ipupa Ft. Keblack & Naza – Mannequin
• Best Song from Western Africa Davido – Assurance
• Best Song from Southern Africa King Monada – Malwedhe (Collapse Song)
• Best Lusophone Africa Act Mr. Bow- Eu Pago
• Africa Fans Favorite Fresh Talent Natacha (Burundi)
• Africa Must Watch AfroPop Artist Yovi (Nigeria)
• Africa RnB Maestro Roberto (Zambia)
• Africa Hip-Hop Maestro Sarkodie and Navio
• Africa Best Group Sauti Sol

EAST AFRICA


• Song of The Year Kenya Sauti Sol Ft Nyashinski – Short N Sweet
• Song of The Year Tanzania Alikiba – Mvumo Wa Radi
• Song of The Year Rwanda Passy Ft. Butera Knowless – Mbaye Wowe
• Rwanda Video of The Year Bruce Melodie – Blocka
• Tanzania Video of The Year Mbosso – Hodari
• Kenya Video of The Year Victoria Kimani – Wonka
• East Africa Super Hit Harmonize Ft. Diamond Platnumz – Kwangwaru
• East Africa Best Video Vanessa Mdee Ft. Gnako – Wet

UGANDA


• Artist of The Year Sheebah
• Best Female Artist Sheebah
• Best Male Artist David Lutalo
• Best Duo/Group Voltage Music | Aka Kent & Flosso
• Best Breakthrough Artist Nina Roz and Chosen Becky
• Best A-Cappella Group Jehovah Shalom
• Must Watch Male Talent John Blaq
• Must Watch Female Talent Nshuti S Mbabazi
• Best DJ Dj Slick Stuart & Dj Roja
• Album of The Year Sheebah – Omwooyo
• Video of The Year Irene Namatovu – Nsambila Nyuma Nga Janzi (Director NG Films)
• Song of The Year (Uganda) Bobi Wine – Kyarenga (Producer Sir Dan Magic)
• Best Audio Producer Nessim
• Best Video Director Nolton and George (NG Filmz)
• Best Song Writer Dokta Brain
• Best Hip-Hop/Rap Song Feffe Bussi – Who Is Who
• Best Rnb Song Cosign – Obeera Wa
• Best Soul Song Kenneth Mugabi Nkwegomba
• Best Ragga/Dancehall Song Lydia Jazmine & Daddy Andre – You and Me
• Best Reggae Song Naava Grey – Nvuuma
• Best Band Song Chris Evans Kaweesi and Maureen Nantume – Kisaaganda
• Best Contemporary Folk Song Irene Namatovu – Nsambila Nyuma Nga Janzi
• Best Kadongo Kamu Song Jackie Kizito – Tufumba Fekka
• Best Zouk Song Chosen Becky Bankunza
• Best Afrobeat Song Sheebah – Wankona
• Best Afropop Song Vinka – Chips Na Ketchup
• Best Social Message Maureen Nantume – Akambe (Written By Desire Kats)
• Supa Diva Stand Out Act Winnie Nwagi – Matala
• Best School Act Kyaddondo SS Matugga – Welcome To My World
• Best Religious Song Swahaba Kasumba – Omwezi Guno
• Best Gospel Song Levixone – Turn The Replay
• Best Gospel Video Baby Gloria – Mbu Ndi Lubuto
• Best Religious Video Ntanda Umar Samir – Subhanallah
• Written Record Of The Year Fik Fameica – Property
• Best Artist In Diaspora Mc Norman
• Best Ug Collabo Slick Stuart, Dj Roja – Very Well Ft. King Saha
• Best Cross Boarder Collabo B2c Ft. The Ben – No You, No Life
• Best On-Stage Performer Roden Y Kabako
• Best Choreography Ghetto Kids Triplets
• Best Song from Eastern Region Kim Nana – Podium
• Best Song from Northern Region Adong – Yata
• Best Song from Southern Region Lindah Blessing – Ntegedde
• Best Song from Western Region Amani Amaniga – Karamu
• Best Cinematography Pest Grate Make For Fik Fameica And Wembly Mo – Sconto
• Best MDD Act Amooti Omubalanguzi for Apaasa Paas
• Life Time Achievement Award Annet Nandujja
• Video Trailblazer Award Coopy Bly for Wakayima
• Decade Afrotunes Lyricist David Lutalo
• Best Global Act Joanita Zachariassen
• National Medal of Honor for Arts and Sports Golola Moses
• Genius Producer of the Generation Henry Kiwuwa
• Commendation for Social Responsibility Ghetto King, Nick Rasta
• Commend Youth Industrial Innovator (Certificate) – Uganda ONE CAR

Ssendaza Ismail

Social Media Manager/Blogger

A Blogger that gives you the latest news and gossip on the hottest local and international celebrities. Previously, Ismail worked as a System Administrator at Pearl VoIP & 3GTelecommunication UK for 6 months as remote Network operations center engineer(NOC). Let's talk, WhatsApp: +256753659743

2 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.